Skip to content
Be seen. Be heard.

Northwest Arts Center

Americas 2018

Americas 2018: Paperworks
January 9 through February 21, 2018
Walter Piehl Jr. Gallery
Northwest Arts Center
Minot State University
Minot, North Dakota

Juror: Linda Whitney
Valley City, ND

Public Reception:
Friday, February 16, 2018
6:30 to 8:00 p.m.
7:00 p.m. Gallery Talk and Awards
Purchase Awards to be announced at the reception.

Artists and Works Selected:
 
Best of Show
Jenny Freestone
Takoma Park, MD
"Aqua 1, First State"
Direct Gravure, Photogravure, Etching
Merit Award
Christine Alfery
Lac du Flambeau, WI
"Leap of Faith 1"
Watercolor, Acrylic
Merit Award
Mia Cinelli
Lexington, KY
"I'll be looking at the moon
(but I'll be seeing you)"
Security Envelopes, PVA Glue
Merit Award
Jayne Reid Jackson
Madison, WI
"The Unkindest Cut"
Mezzotint
Merit Award
Amy Pirrotta
Allentown, PA
"Twilight Time"
Toned Cyanotype
Merit Award
Cleo Wilkinson
Brisbane, QLD, Australia
"Pledge"
Mezzotint

Awagami Paper Award
Sarah Serio
Neosho, MO
"The Lines on His Face Tell the Story of His Pain"
10 Color Reduction Print
Awagami Factory.jpg


Ann Stewart Anderson
Louisville, KY
"Wonderful Old Woman: Josephine"
Cut Paper Mosaic

John Aquilino
Rockville, MD
"Purple Shadow"
Gouache

Miguel A. Aragon
Staten Island, NY
"Cuerpo y Alma"
Woodcut and Copper Enamel Stencil

Steve Babbitt
Rapid City, SD
"DAM Stairs"
Photograph

Bambi Breakstone
Chicago, IL
"Void #30"
Paper Pulp, Pigment, Fabric, Thread

Richard Buswell
Helena, MT
"Chair Back"
Gelatin Silver Print

E. Valentine DeWald
Redmond, WA
"Pearl"
Mezzotint

Karri Dieken
Valley City, ND
"Sweet Morning"
Acrylic

Tasha Doremus
Philadelphia, PA
"Trees in Early Spring"
Photograph

Margo Farrin
Glendora, CA
"Love Notes From the Walnut Tree"
Abaca Paper, Walnut Branches

Gregory Fry
Florence, SC
"The Spirit Upstairs"
Serigraph/Collagraph

Ronald Gonzalez
Johnson City, NY
"Black Flame Head #1"
Carbon on Paper

Teresa Harris
St Joseph, MO
"My Father's Daughter 1"
Mixed Media

Carlos Herrarte
Lexington, NE
"Passing Loneliness"
Inkjet Print

Michael Hower
Enola, PA
"Crucible"
Digital Photograph

Robert Hunter
Colonial Beach, VA
"Mandrake's Rabbit"
Archival Pigment Print

Eric A. Johnson
Hillsboro, ND
"Connection"
Reduction Relief Print

 

Linda Kelen
Spring Green, WI
"Early Man"
Wood Print

Emma Lee
Kearney, NE
"Burning of Time"
Photograph

Treelee MacAnn
Myrtle Beach, SC
"Congaree Forest Ribbon"
Serigraph

Alejandro Macias
Brownsville, TX
"Nopal en la Frente"
Oil, Acrylic, Graphite

James Mai
Normal, IL
"Orrery "
Digital Print

Rebecca McCannell
Monmouth, OR
"Patio Chairs - 1Dx"
Intaglio

Soon Ee Ngoh
Mississippi State, MS
"Descent"
Conté

Meghan O'Connor
Laurel, NE
"Falling Climb"
Lithograph, Embossed Woodcut

Brian Paulsen
Grand Forks, ND
"Found Near Madronna"
Drypoint Engraving

Jim Pearson
Lawrenceville, IL
"A Small Drama: Aberrant"
Inkjet Print

Alan Pocaro
Champaign, IL
"Light in August"
Screenprint, Solvent Transfer

Edward Shmunes
Columbia, SC
"Ole Underbrush"
Photograph

Victoria Tasch
Hartland, WI
"OK Roots"
Handmade Paper: Abaca, Cotton Rag, Repurposed Paper, OK Plant Fibers

Rhonda Thomas Urdang
Flagstaff, AZ
"Buffalo Soldier Ironing for Willie Cole 1866"
Femmage with Paper

Patrick Vincent
Nashville, TN
"Ocean's Bones"
Lithograph

Cleo Wilkinson
Brisbane, QLD, Australia
"Then III"
Mezzotint

Emily Williams-Wheeler
Fargo, ND
"I'll Take You There - Arduous Trek"
Encaustic, Watercolor, Atlas